OASYS SPORTS - Sign up online or call 1-800-555-1212
Login
Home Services Get Started Support News & Press About Us Contact Us

Samantha Achterberg


PENTATHLETE PROFILE


Samantha Achterberg

Home:
Littleton, Colorado
Birth Year: 1992
Nickname: "Sammy"
Height: 5-6
Weight: 130
Birthplace: Denver, Colo.
Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
College: Pikes Peak Community College
Major: Nursing
Coaches: Janusz Peciak and Genadijus Sokolovas

Did You Know?: Samantha wants to become a Pilates instructor...she's hunted deer and elk with her dad since she was a kid...her favorite quote is by Ralph Waldo Emerson: "What lies behind us and what lies before us are small matters compared to what lies within us."

2011 Senior World Ranking (as of 11/16/11): 97th
2011 Junior World Ranking: 51st
2011 World Cup Ranking: 85th
2011 Senior National Ranking: 3rd
2011 Junior National Ranking: 1st

Samantha Achterberg completed a busy 2011 competition season that took her to the NORCECA Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico, the World Championships in Moscow, World Cups in Rancho Mirage, Calif., and Sassari, Italy, and the Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

How does winning the bronze medal at the 2011 national championships inspire you for the future?
SAMANTHA ACHTERBERG: It is always such a good feeling to be up on the podium and having a medal being put around your neck. It inspires me to keep working hard so that I can go to international competitions and one day, at a World Cup and hopefully the Olympics, work towards being on the podium earning a medal.

How did you first become involved in modern pentathlon?
SAMANTHA ACHTERBERG: I first got involved in pentathlon about two years ago through a friend who I rode horses with. She competed in pentathlon and her mother knew that I ran cross-country and track, as well as swim for my high school and summer club team. She mentioned a camp and competition at the Olympic Training Center in March of 2010 and I started learning how to fence and shoot an air pistol so that I would be able to compete in the competition at the end of the camp. At the competition, I fell in love with the sport and was hooked. I had always been a multi-sport athlete so pentathlon was the perfect fit!

Click here to read the complete Q&A with Samantha Achterberg on USA Pentathlon's website.

Experience Oasys
Try our no risk, free trial offer for 30 days to experience the Oasys Sports difference.
Get Started


©2014 Oasys Sports - A division of Oasys, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms | Privacy | Security